Latest News

2014-2015


 

 

I. Nandi Pipes- AITA-Junior Ranking Tennis Tournament (Talent Series)

 

Sriram Lokaditya Vardhan of Class VI participated in Nandi Pipes – AITA- Juniors Ranking Talent Series 2014, held at NANDI Academy Kanhi Nagar, Nandyal – Kurnool Dist. A.P. and was the Singles Finalist.

 

II. St. John's Summer Camp conducted by St. John's Sports Coaching Foundation, Hyderabad in May 2014:-

 

Rudraksh Agarwal of Class VI was the winner in the Under - 11 category. He has been declared the Man of the Match and was presented a Certificate, Gold Medal and a Trophy. Nischay Bhatt of Class IV was adjudged the Best Bowler was presented a Certificate, Gold Medal and a Trophy.

 

III. Aster Minds Ranking Tennis Tournament conducted by Ace Tennis Academy:-

 

M. Tanmai of Class VI won the Winner's Trophy in the under - 12 category (Boys).

 

Salil Dandriyal of Class IX won the Runners-up trophy in a Tennis match held at Tariq Sports Academy from 28 to 30 June 2014.

 

IV. Inter School Individual Chess Tournament at Sadhu Vaswani International School on 12 July 2014:-

 

Seniors Category

 

P. Gowtham                                Class IX         1st place

 

B. Adithya Shanker                    Class X          2nd place

 

J. Prabhath Lakshminarayan      Class IX         4th place

 

Juniors Category

 

Ishaan Nag                                  Class V          4th place

 

V. Inter School Chess Tournament at St. Peter’s High School on 12 & 13 August 2014:-

 

Ishaan Nag  of Class V has secured 3rd place in team event by scoring 5½ points out of 6 points.

 

VI. CBSE South Zone Roller Skating Championship organized by  DRS International School, Hyderabad from 28 to 30 September 2014:-.

 

Under 14 Category

 

Shreya Banapuram (VIII) won Gold Medal in 300 mtrs. She has been selected for the Nationals.

 

Under 12 Category

 

B. Kaushik Reddy (VI) won Silver Medal in 300 mtrs. He got selected for Nationals.

 

VII. 60th Inter District Level Inter Sports & Games Tournament conducted on 20 & 21 September 2014.

 

Under 14 Category

 

Shreya Banapuram (VIII) won Gold Medals in Road II and Rink IV & V.

 

Under 12 Category

 

Kaushik Reddy (VI) won Gold Medal in Road I.

 

VIII. SGFI District Skating Tournament at Indira Park from 20 to 22 October 2014

 

1. Shreya Banapuram of Class VIII won 03 Gold Medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 4 - 500 m

 

(b) Rink 5 - 1000 m

 

(c) Road 2 - 3 km

 

2. B Kaushik of Class VI won 02 Gold medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 2 - 1500 m

 

(b) Road 1 - 2 km

 

IX. RSFI District Skating Tournament at Indira Park from 25 to 28 October 2014

 

1. Shreya Banapuram of Class VIII won 04 Gold Medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 5 - 1000 m

 

(b) Elimination - 15 km

 

(c) Road 2 - 3 km

 

(d) Marathon - 21 km

 

2. B Kaushik of Class VI won 01 Gold & 02 Silver medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 1 - 300 m - Gold

 

(b) Rink 2 - 500 m - Silver

 

(c) Road 1 - 2km - Silver

 

X. RSFI State Skating Tournament at Indira Park from 08 to 10 November 2014:-

 

1. Shreya Banapuram of Class VIII won 01 Silver & 02 Gold medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 5 - 1000m - Gold

 

(b) Elimination - 15 km - Gold

 

(c) Road - 03 km - Silver

 

2. B Kaushik of Class VI won 01 Gold & 02 Bronze medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 1 - 300 m - Bronze

 

(b) Rink 2 - 500 m - Gold

 

(c) Road 1 - 2 km - Bronze

 

XI. SGFI State Skating Tournament at Indira Park from 21 to 23 November 2014

 

1. Shreya Banapuram of Class VIII won 03 Gold medals in the following events:-

 

(a) Rink 4 – 500 m

 

(b) Rink 5 – 1000 m

 

(c) Road 2 – 3 km

 

2. B Kaushik of Class VI won 01 Silver medal in the following events:-

 

Rink II – 1500 m

 

XII. 12th International Junior Leadership Contest conducted by Orchids The International School

 

DPS, Secunderabad bagged the Second Prize in the Group Event at the 12th International Junior Leadership Contest organized by Orchids, The International School on Friday, 07 November 2014. Participants –

 

Devina Koka                        – VIII

 

P M Chandramouli               – VIII

 

Janhavi Shindikar                 – IX

 

Nikita Masurkar                   – IX

 

P Venkata Sai Nishith            – IX

 

Siddhant Mishra                   – IX

 

P Venkata Sai Nishith bagged the Second Prize in the Individual Category.

 

XIII. Inter School Annual Sports Meet conducted at DPS, Nacharam

 

Lawn Tennis

 

U-14 Girls (Singles)

 

Anannya Mohan (VII) - Gold Medal & Winner Trophy

 

Arya Phadke (VII) - Silver Medal & Runner Trophy

 

U-17 Girls (Singles)

 

M Suswara (IX) - Silver Medal & Runner Trophy

 

U-14 Boys (Doubles)

 

Salil Dandriyal (IX) - Gold Medal & Winner Trophy

 

T Sai Pratheek (IX) - Gold Medal & Winner Trophy

 

N V Sai Kartik (VII) - Silver Medal & Runner Trophy

 

Krishna Kaundinya (VII) - Silver Medal & Runner Trophy

 

Chess

 

U-15 Boys

 

P Gowtham (IX) - Gold Medal

 

J Prabhath (IX) - Silver Medal

 

Swimming

 

U-10 Boys

 

Jakalladika Kushal (IV) - 25 m Freestyle - Bronze

 

Rwitaja Dutta (VI) - 25 m Breaststroke - Gold & 50 m Freestyle - Gold

 

Athletics

 

(a) Vishnuvardhan X B won Gold Medal & Bronze Medal in 100 m (U – 14) & 200 m (U-14) respectively.

 

(b) Vaishnavi IX A won Bronze Medal in 400 m (U-14).

 

(c) Vishnuvardhan Reddy (X), P V S Nishit (IX), Siddharth Choudhary (IX) & Saatvick Karanwal (X)

 

     won Gold Medal in the 4 x100m (U-14) Boys Relay Race.

 

(d) Vaishnavi R V N (IX), Nimisha Vora (IX), Manaswi Reddy (X), & Neha Ray (X) won Bronze Medal

 

      in the 4 x 100 m (U-14) Girls Relay Race.

 

List of Medals in Skating

 

P Rhythanya (VIII) - U 14 - Quad - 500 m & 1000m                             Gold

 

Hanivant Holani (VIII) – U14 – Quad – 500 m                                      Bronze

 

Banapuram Kaushik Reddy (VI) – U 14 – Quad – 1000m                      Gold

 

Maanav Sai Bhushan Talla (X) – U 16 – Inline – 500m & 1000m            Gold

 

Ch Toshi Nandan Reddy (VIII) – U 14 – Inline – 500m & 1000m            Gold

 

Sreya Banapuram (VIII) – U 14 – Inline – 500m & 1000m                     Gold

 

XIV. 09th National Ice Skating Championship held at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh by Ice Skating Association of India:

 

Anupozu Khyathi of Class VI won the Third position in the 09th National Ice Skating Championship in Figure Solo in the Sub Junior category.

 

XV. All India Ranking Tennis Tournament at Krishnaswamy Advanced Tennis Academy, Secunderabad from 19 to 23 January 2015:

 

Rishil Gupta of Class VIII won the Boys U-14 Singles title at the All India Ranking Tennis Tournament.