Latest News

2014-2015


I. Results of ‘all for kids National Examination 2014

 


S. No



Student’s Name



Class



Grade



Result



1



Hriday Kondru



VI



A+



Distinction



2



Darin Jeff Allen



VII



A+



Distinction



3



Anahita Tantra



VI



A+



Distinction



4



Nehal Agrawal



VIII



A+



Distinction



5



Srikumar Avirneni



VI



A



Merit



6



Nikhil Koganti



VII



A



Merit



7



Suchit Uppala



VII



A



Merit



8



Sayam Sethi



VII



A+



Distinction



9



Nihal Katikaneni



VII



A



Merit


 

 

 

II. GE STAR Awards: A GE Foundation Program

 

Anshuman Agrawal of Class IX has received a 2014 GE STAR Award in the 2-Year School Category sponsored by the GE Foundation and administered by the Institute of International Education (IIE).

 

III. ‘MaRRS International Spelling Bee – National Championship

 

(A) Sayam Sethi of Class VIII has been recognized as the ‘Budding Star’ at the National Championship of the MaRRS International Spelling Bee in Category IV. He has been awarded a scholarship of INR3,000.

 

He has also been selected to represent the school at the International Championship of the Competition to be held at Bangalore on 06 July 2014.

 

(B) The following students have qualified for the International Level of the MaRRS International Spelling Bee in Categories III & IV.

 

Name                                                 Category

 

Ananthaneni Hanvitha Sai (Class V)             III

 

Urja Choraria (Class V)                              III

 

Charvi Baid (Class VI)                               III

 

Prerna Mahapatra (Class VI)                      III

 

Pavithra Maremreddy (Class VII)                IV

 

Sayam Sethi (Class VIII)                            IV

 

Poorvi Baheti (VII)                                    IV

 

 

 

IV. ‘MUN at Delhi Public School, Hyderabad from 20 to 22 June 2014:-

 

Participants:-

 

Class X

 

1. Kabir Khanna

 

2. Sagarika Nath

 

3. Sahithi Talacheru

 

4. Shayank Bhattacharya

 

5. Upaasna Parankusam

 

6. Kausalya Varma

 

7. Apoorva Bardia

 

8. Gaurav Nuti

 

Class IX

 

1. Soham Mukherjee

 

2. Shubham Pansari

 

Sagarika Nath of Class X was selected as the Best Reporter

 

Apoorva Bardia was given Honourable Mention for Best Delegate

 

 

 

V. ‘MaRRS International Spelling Bee' – International Level held at Mount Carmel College, Bangalore on 06 July 2014

 

Sayam Sethi, the Budding Star has been awarded a scholarship of 111 USD at MaRRS International Speeling Bee 2012-13 in Category IV.

 

 

 

VI. ‘MaRRS International Spelling Bee International Championship

 

Prerana Mahapatra of Class VI has secured the II Rank (2nd Prize) in the International Championship of the MaRRS International Spelling Bee in Category III held on 06 July 2014 at Mount Carmel College, Bangalore, Karnataka. She has been awarded a cash prize of $2222.

 

VII. ‘Indutsav 2014’– Inter School Competitions organized by Indus Universal School on 01 & 02 August 2014

 

Prize Winners

 

Group & Solo Singing

 

01. First Prize – Solo Singing – Category A – Diptorshi Tripathi (Class V)

 

02. Second Prize – Group Song – Category A – Class V

 

Madhumita Gopinath, K Surya Praneeth, Rhea Chris, Vaishnavi, Vrinda Noone, Tejaswini D V, Diptorshi Tripathi, Kamakshi Kiran T D, Ashritha K, Aayaan Lakhani, P Lalith Mayank & Roshni Faizal Bhimani

 

03. First Prize – Group Song – Category B – Class VIII

 

P. Tanmayee, Kushi Verma, Haripriya Vedala, M Sneha Madhav, Ch. Suryateja, B Pratham Choudhary, Nikitha N Lalwani, Aishani Bhaskara, Sneha Vaidyanathan, Jhanvi S. K., Sahana Umesh & Anuraag Gattu

 

Dance

 

04. Second Prize – Fusion Dance – Category B – Class VIII

 

Devina Koka, P. Trisha Reddy, Sai Namrata Krishnaswamy, Manvi Agarwal, MeghnaVenkatesh, Nitya Srikanth, Haridas Aishwarya, Bhavya Chaturvedi, Sakshi Nair, Aahan Jain & Hans Holani

 

05. Third Prize – Folk Dance – Category A – Class V

 

K Sudiksha, Peri Anjali, Ayushi Ladda, Saloni Gemawat, Ami Masurkar, Anshi Agarwal, Srija Madhav, Diya Maniyar, Aditi Varma, Ruchitha Mohan, Faiz Ahmed & P. B. Hari Eswar

 

Art

 

06. Second Prize                – Poster Making              – Category A    – Vrinda N (V)

 

07. Second Prize                – Poster Making              – Category B    – Anirudh (VIII)

 

08. Second Prize                – Face Painting                – Category B    – Kushan Raj (VIII)

 

09. Third Prize                   – Face Painting                – Category C    – Sanjana Nuti (X) 

 

10. First Prize                    – Pot Decoration              – Category A    – V Alekhya (V)

 

11. Second Position            – Flower Arrangement     – Category B    – Tulsi K (Class VII)

 

VIII Inter DPS Western Vocal Music Festival 2014 – Zonal Event hosted by DPS, Sonepat on 07 November 2014:-

 

DPS, Secunderabad secured Second & Fifth positions in the Group Song and Solo categories respectively and qualified for Finals under both the categories. About 36 Delhi Public Schools across the zones I, II, III & V participated in the music Festival. The participants are:-

 

R. SRI SINDHU – X                               R PRITHVI – X

 

SHREYA SUNDARARAMAN – X             MADHUREEMA ROY MOULIK – IX

 

BEJJU AASHRITHA – X                          A S DANYA – IX

 

YAMANI SAI ASISH – IX                        V SRIKARA ANIKET – VIII

 

IX. Inter School Competition, T.R.A.S.H. Festival 2014 organized by Project S.E.A.R.C.H. conducted at St. Joseph’s School, King Koti road, Hyderabad on 11 November 2015 :-

 

DPS, Secunderabad won the First Prize in the competition. Theme of the event was ‘Celebrate Nature’. The team comprised students of Class V.

 

Saloni Gemawat, T D Kamakshi Kiran, Nimit Kedia, Diya Maniyar, Vritikia Radia, Sanidhya Chaturvedi, Tushan Pokarna, Potluri Chinmayi, Krisha Dhiren Dedhia, & Pranati M.

 

X. Sights & Sounds of Christmas at Delhi Public School, Mahendra Hills on Friday, 19 December 2014:-

 

Carol Singing Competition

 

Students from Classes III & IV won the Third Position  in the Carol Singing Competition held at DPS, Mahendra Hills.The participants are as follows:-

 

Class III:- Sumedha Ganguly, G Sreenidhi, Arya Bhishikar, Tanisha Chajer, K Atula, & Meghna Yadalapalli

 

Class IV:- Larissa Lavanya, Amatra Ivanturi, Chaganti S Bhargavi, Mohammed Nehan, Vishal Kumar Agarwal, Gagan Viswakarma, Raksha Radhakrishnan, Prem Kondru, & Tejas Sanjeev Desai

 

Christmas Tree Decoration Competition

 

Students of Classes III & IV won Third Prize in Christmas Tree Decoration Competition. Participants are:

 

Class III:- Ashley Veronica, Yash Bohra

 

Class IV:- Risa Panda, Diya Jain, B Trisha

 

XI. INTACH Filmit Festival:-

 

DPS, Secunderabad won 02 awards in the INTACH Filmit Festival conducted during December 2014 – January 2015 in the following categories :-

 

Best Narration – ‘Flower Market’

 

Participants: Pooja Kovuri & Hibah Ahmed – Class VIII

 

Best Script & Direction – ‘Family Heritage’

 

Participant: Pooja Kovuri – Class VIII