Latest News

2013-2014


I. Glendale Literary Fest – ‘Mindspace’ – 2013

 

Soham Mukherjee of Class VIII participated in the Glendale Literary Fest – ‘Mindspace’ on Wednesday, 17 July 2013. His essay on the topic, ‘I want more leisure time for nothing’ had won acclaim and he won the First Prize in the Junior Category.

 

II. Inter-School MaRRS Spelling Bee Competition-2012-13

 

57 students from DPS, Secunderabad qualified for the Inter-School Oral and State-level written rounds of MaRRS International Spelling Bee Competition, conducted at G. Pulla Reddy Memorial School.

 

Approximately 200 students from different schools have qualified for the next round, out of which 57 are from DPS, Secunderabad.

 

III. Junior OAKMUN organized by Oakridge International School

 

The Model United National (MUN) is an academic simulation of the UN which aims to educate students about current affairs, topics in international relations and diplomacy. Student delegates take on roles of international diplomats and ambassadors. It gives an opportunity to students to broaden their outlook holistically, develop their skills and grow into successful leaders of the future.

 

Twelve students of Class VIII of Delhi Public School, Secunderabad attended the Junior OAKMUN organized by Oakridge International School on 03 and 04 August 2013.  The students were allocated various committees and represented the countries of Italy and South Korea.

 

Shubham Pansari was adjudged the ‘Outstanding Delegate’ of the Conference and Soham Mukherjee bagged the award for ‘The Best Position Paper’.

 

IV. INCA, Indian National Cartographic Association National Map Quiz

 

INCA, Indian National Cartographic Association National Map Quiz is an academic and map based quiz competition. The event is organized by INCA and has always been supported by the Survey of India, National Remote Sensing Agency, Osmania University and Geo-Map Society.

 

The students of Class VIII participated in the preliminary round which was conducted in school out of which seven teams qualified for the Branch-finals. The final round for the branch-finals was conducted on 03 August 2013 at Survey of India and our school secured the First Position among 6000 and above participants.

 

The winners are as follows:

 


  1. Umang Mathur

  2. Syed Irfan Hashmi

  3. Teja Vanjari

 

V. Inter-School Level Championship conducted by MaRRS Intellectual Services Pvt. Ltd.

 

Urja Choraria of Class IV secured First Rank in the Inter-School Level Championship - Category III, conducted by MaRRS Intellectual Services Pvt. Ltd in the month of August 2013 at Hyderabad.

 

VI. Inter-School Group Dance Competition – INDUTSAV 2013

 

Our students secured two prizes in an Inter-School Group Dance Competition – INDUTSAV 2013 which was organised by Indus World School, Yapral, Sainikpuri, on Friday, 30 August 2013.

 

Our senior team of Classes VII and VIII won the First Prize in Fusion Dance and the junior team of Class V bagged the Third Prize in Folk Dance.

 

List of participants in ‘Fusion dance’ are:

 

Manvi Agarwal            VII                Aahan Jain                          VII     

 

Jhanvi S. K.                 VII               Sahana Umesh                    VII

 

Samay Agarwal            VII               Sheetal K. Devendra            VIII

 

Adam D’souza              VII               P. Bhavya Revati                VIII

 

Meghna Venkatesh        VII               Suswara Mullapudi             VIII

 

R. Sparsha Reddy         VII               Shagun Dhanania               VIII

 

 

 

List of Class V students who participated in ‘Folk dance’

 

Vamika M.                            Lasya Priya                         

 

A. Mnaswini                         K. Supraja Sri Lasya         

 

Jayanth P.                            V. Supriya                           

 

K. Pranati                            M. Madhura Joshi             

 

M. Yukthi                             P. Suhas                               

 

Anagha Verma                      Varshita Varma

 

 

 

VII. All India Camlin Colour Contest:-

 

DPS, Secunderabad has bagged the First, Second & Third Prizes in 'Group C' (Classes VI to VIII) and 'Group D' (Classes IX & X) of the All India Camlin Colour Contest conducted by Camlin India Ltd. in the month of August 2013

 

Group C (VI - VIII):-

 

Gehna Gautam (Class VI)     - 1st Prize

 

A. Anirudh (Class VII)         - 2nd Prize

 

Harsh Agarwal (Class VII)    - 3rd Prize

 

Group D (IX & X):-

 

Yelkur Dheeraj (Class IX)     - 1st Prize

 

Rishika N. R.  (Class X)       - 2nd Prize

 

Ammar M. V. (Class IX)      - 3rd Prize

 

VIII. Euphoria 2013 - An Inter School Literary, Cultural & Sports Fest 2013:- We won the following prizes in the Inter School Literary, Cultural & Sports Fest, Euphoria 2013 organised by Delhi Public School, Hyderabad on 30 & 31 October 2013 -

 

 

 

*Overall Second Position for the number of trophies won.

 

A. Poster Making - First Position - Yelkur Dheeraj (Class IX)

 

 

 

B. Panel Discussion - Second Position

 

Team (Class X)

 

Sanjana S.

 

Ramita

 

Nitin Kumar

 

Tanya Aggarwal

 

Rekha Tiwari

 

C. Western Dance - Second Position

 

Alugaddla Priyanka           -IX                     Agrima Asthana                -X           

 

Megha Menon                  -IX                     N. Tanusha                      -X    

 

Sakshi N. Pathare             -IX                     Komal Gulani                   -X     

 

R.V. S.S. Aparna              -IX                     S. S. Sameeksha              -X

 

Amritha S. Vanjani            -IX                     Rishika N. Raithatha         -X

 

Sanketh Gemawat            -IX

 

Sathvick Karnwal             -IX

 

D. Fusion Dance - Second Position

 

Team (Class IX):-

 

M. Rachana                            Saurav Anant V.

 

Sakshi Reddy                          V. Tanvi Reddy

 

C. Deepthi Reddy                    T. Meghana

 

Nalla Rakshita                         Aashrritha Bejju

 

G. Manaswi                            C. Nanditha S.

 

K. Sai Surya Teja                     R. A. Vishnuvardhan

 

E. Mad Ads - Second Position

 

Team (Class X)

 

Dakshata Shukla      

 

Rasagnya Gurung    

 

Adarsh Attavar          

 

Simran Parekh         

 

Keshav Holani          

 

F. Face Painting - Third Position

 

Amrutha Nulli - X

 

G. Devotional Song (Group) - Third Position

 

Rithika Gopalakrishnan     - IX             Samhita Damodharan      - IX

 

Kabir Rohit                     - IX             R. Prithvi                       - IX

 

Maanav Sai Bhushan T.    - IX            Ayushi Bansal                  - IX

 

Shreya Sundaraman         - IX            R. Sri Sindhu                  - IX

 

Preeti Ravindra Goyal       - X             Kilambi Deepthi               - X

 

Spandana Kumbha           - X             Mandeep Singh Dodhi      - X

 

 

 

IX. Inter School Heritage Fair organised by Delhi School of Excellence on 08 November 2013:- List of prizes won by DPS, Secunderabad are as follows:-

 

A. Nukkad Se [Nukkad Natak]             - First Position

 

Participants:-

 

Class VII

 

1. Japneet Singh

 

2. Jayaditya Potluri

 

3. Raahil Gupta

 

4. Sai Namrata Krishnaswamy

 

Class VIII

 

5. Shagun Dhanania

 

6. Tanisha Varma

 

7. Aanchal Gupta

 

8. Syed Irfan Hashmi

 

 

 

B. Chehre pe Chehra [Mask Making]    - First Position

 

Tulsi Kulkarni - VI

 

C. Aakriti [Poster Making]                   - Third Position

 

Siddharth Choudhary - VIII

 

D. Prashna Manch [Quiz]                    - Third Position

 

Soham Mukherjee - VIII

 

Umang Mathur - VIII

 

 

 

X. Inter School Junior Leadership Contest organised at Orchids, The International School on 08 November 2013:-

 

A. Our school team comprising the following students won the First Prize as a lead team in Group category:

 

1. Janhavi Shindikar - VIII

 

2. P. V. S. Nishith - VIII

 

Class IX

 

3. Shreya Sundara Raman

 

4. Ammar Mohammed V.

 

5. Hritik Grover

 

6. Vibha Hegde

 

B. Individual Category:

 

1. Hritik Grover - IX - First Position

 

2. Vibha Hegde - IX - Third Position

 

XI. Road Safety Quiz conducted by Cyberabad Traffic Police:-16 students of Class I, II and III participated and won a First Prize in a Quiz Competition organised by Cyberabad Traffic Police at Cyberabad Commissionerate, Gachibowli on 07 January 2014 on the topic 'Road Safety'. One of the student from Class II also won a 'Champion Trophy' in the same event.

 

XII. Results of ‘Graded Examinations in Spoken English’ conducted by Trinity college of London in February 2014

 


Student Name



Class/ Section



Exam Grades



Vinayak Sai Veer Poddutoori



VII



Grade 4 - A2.2 of the CEFR with Merit



Shetty Tridev Sagar



VIII



Grade 4 – A2.2 of the CEFR with Merit



Umang Mathur



VIII



Grade 4 – A2.2 of the CEFR with Distinction 3650 +National 990



Salil Dandriyal



VIII



Grade 5 – B1.1 of the CEFR with Distinction



Anurag Gumidelli



VII



Grade 5 – B1.1 of the CEFR with Distinction



Sayam Sethi



VII



Grade 5 – B1.1 of the CEFR with Distinction 3650 +National 990