Latest News

2012-2013


Inter DPS Competitions (2012 - 2013)

 

Inter DPS English Debate 2012

 

Delhi Public School, Secunderabad, won the Runners-up trophy at the Inter-DPS English Debate 2012 hosted by Delhi Public School, Indore on Friday, 13 July 2012 and qualified to represent Zone – 5 at the National Finals being hosted by Delhi Public School, Panipat City on Friday, 02 November 2012.

 

Participants  :-     Akshaya Gopal – X & N. Vineetha Reddy – IX

 

Inter DPS Quiz 2012

 

Delhi Public School, Secunderabad, hosted the ‘Inter-DPS Quiz Competition’ on Saturday, 14 July 2012 under the aegis of DPS Society, based on the theme ‘Incredible India: A Journey of Discovery’DPS, Secunderabad won the zonal level competition and will represent Zone – 5 at the National Finals being hosted by Delhi Public School, Vidyutnagar, Dadri on Friday, 05 October 2012.

 

Participants:-       

 

DPS, Secunderabad    :-        Soham Mukherjee – VII & Jayaditya – VI

 

Inter School Competitions (2012 - 2013)

 

I. ‘Inter-School Short-Film Contest’:-

 

The students of DPS, Secunderabad participated and won the ‘Inter-School Short-Film Contest’ conducted on Wednesday, 01 August, 2012 by the Times of India – NIE during Times NIE Film Fest. Students from 40 schools participated in this contest, out of which top 10 short films were selected by a panel of judges. The top 10 short films were screened during the Times NIE Film Fest and students from different schools voted for their favourite film. 

 

The theme ‘Friendship with Nature’ was chosen by the nine students who won the First Prize in the Short Film Contest. This film was awarded the ‘Best Film’.

 

1. Akhil Anand Samudrala                

 

2. Mudda Sai Aditya                          

 

3. Mayank Pottapalli                         

 

4. Salla Rahul Reddy      

 

5. D. Siddarth

 

6. V. Arvind

 

7. Nitya Reddy

 

8. Kedar Reddy

 

9. Sai Santosh

 

The team of three students was awarded the ‘Best Viewer’s Choice Movie’ and the theme was ‘Mother - My Best Friend’.

 

1. Tanishq Raj

 

2. Syed Irfan

 

3. Nathan V

 

II. Glendale Literary Fest ‘Mindspace - 2012-13’:-

 

DPS, Secunderabad participated and won many prizes in the ‘Glendale Literary Fest – Mindspace’, an Inter-School Competition conducted by Glendale Academy on Wednesday, 08 August, 2012.

 

Nathan Rohan of Class V secured the second position and Akshara Parashara of Class X secured the third position in ‘Inflections’, the Elocution Competition.

 

V. V. Arvind of Class X was awarded the first prize in ‘Papyrus’ an Essay Writing Competition.

 

III. 'Tic Tac Toe' at Delhi Public School, Nacharam:-

 

The Pre-Primary students of DPS, Secunderabad won three Third Prizes in the Inter School Competition 'Tic Tac Toe' organised by DPS, Nacharam on Wednesday, 22 August 2012. 08 students from DPS, Secunderabad participated in the competition.

 

                                                  Name of the event

 

Aditi Shukla [Prep]                    Getting Ready for School

 

Ananya Kuchhal [Nursery]         Ready for Dinner

 

M. Abhiraj [Nursery]                  Colouring

 

 

 

IV. The Junior Leadership Contest at Orchids International School, Hyderabad on 09 November 2012

 

Our students secured the First position in the group event. Group members were:

 

Dakshata Shukla (Class IX)

 

Simran Parekh (Class IX)

 

Vineetha Reddy (Class IX)

 

Keshav Holani (Class IX)

 

Ammar M. (Class VIII)

 

Hrithik Grover (Class VIII)

 

Vineetha Reddy of Class IX secured Second place in an individual category in the Leadership Contest.

 

 

 

V. Inter-School Extravaganza - SPHINX 2012 at Chirec Public School on 15 November 2012:

 

R. Ananya (Class V) won the First Prize in the English Story Telling and Sahil Jain (Class V) won the First Prize in the Clay Modelling category.

 

VI. Geeta Chanting Competition organised by Chinmaya Mission, Secunderabad on Chapter XII - Bhakti Yoga:

 

Three students won prizes at the District Level:

 

1. Archita Varma IX        - Second

 

2. Soham Mukherjee VII  - Third

 

3. Asawari Joshi IX         - Consolation

 

The following students won in Level I and represented DPS, Secunderabad in the District Level Competition:

 

01. Soham Mukherjee VII    - First

 

02. N. Vineetha Reddy IX    - First

 

03. Sayam Sethi VI             - Second

 

04. Archith Varma IX          - Second

 

05. Tulsi Kulkarni V            - Third

 

06. Prateek Upadhyay V      - Third

 

07. M. Lakshmi Vibha V      - Third

 

08. Kalepu Grishma VII       - Third

 

09. Asawari M. Joshi IX      - Third

 

10. Komal Gulani IX            - Fourth

 

11. Neha Kansara IX            - Fifth

 

 

 

VII. Movie Making Competition - 'FILMIT INDIA' organised by the Indian National Trust of Art & Cultural Heritage (INTACH):

 

The students of Classes VI & VII bagged two prizes:-

 

(a) Best Film Award for the movie 'My Mother'.

 

(b) Best Camera Work for the movie 'Save Water'.

 

The team comprised following students:

 

P. Jayaditya - VI

 

Sara Ahmed - VII

 

Namdev Tanishq Dhanraj - VII

 

Nathan Verghese - VII

 

Syed Irfan Hanshmi - VII